English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
oxide mineral [correct]; oxide [correct]
DEF: A naturally occurring inorganic compound with a structure based on close-packed oxygen atoms in which smaller, positively charged metal or other ions occur in interstices.
CONT: Oxide minerals, hematite, magnetite, rutile, anatase, ilmenite, and wolframite, occur in the veins only in small amounts.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
oxyde [correct, masculine noun]; minéral oxydé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Oxydes. Ce sont des minéraux dont les métaux sont combinés avec l'oxygène, comme la cuprite [...], l'hématite ou oligiste [...], la cassitérite [...], la magnétite [...], le corindon [...], etc. Ils se forment le plus souvent, dans les zones superficielles des gisements, en contact avec l'air par un processus d'oxydation.
CONT: Les oxydes (hématite, magnétite, rutile, anatase, ilménite et wolframite) ne sont présents dans les filons qu'en petites quantités.