English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
calc-silicate rock [correct]; lime-silicate rock [correct]
DEF: A metamorphic rock consisting mainly of calcium-bearing silicates such as diopside and wollastonite, and formed by metamorphism of impure limestone or dolomite.
CONT: It has been observed that calc-silicate metamorphic rocks and basic and ultrabasic rocks tend to contain Mg-phlogopites, while acid igneous rocks, schists, and gneisses tend to contain the more iron-rich biotites.
OBS: calc-silicate rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche calco-silicatée [correct, feminine noun]; roche calcosilicatée [correct, feminine noun]; roche à silicates calciques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La roche encaissante est calco-silicatée à Koduru [...] Le faciès calco-silicaté renferme quartz, feldspaths potassiques, calcite, scapolite et diopside, avec accessoirement : andradite, wollastonite, sphène, grossulaire [...] Des gneiss à grenat-sillimanite sont aussi présents.
OBS: roche calco-silicatée; roche à silicates calciques : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.