English (Mineralogy)
wollastonite [correct]; Wo [correct]; tabular spar [correct]
DEF: A white, gray, red, brown or yellow triclinic mineral which consists of a calcium metasilicate occurring in cleavable masses or in tabular twinned crystals, and used as a source mineral for rock wool.
CONT: The calc-silicate minerals such as diopside, andradite and wollastonite, which are often the principal minerals in these ore-bearing skarns, attest to the high temperatures involved.
OBS: wollastonite : named after W. H. Wollaston, a British chemist.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaSiO3 or Ca(SiO3)
French (Minéralogie)
wollastonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate de calcium [...] du groupe des pyroxènes monocliniques [se présentant en] baguettes, fibres ou grains de coloration blanche, grise, jaunâtre ou rougeâtre.
OBS: wollastonite : étymologie : en l'honneur du chimiste anglais W.H. Wollaston.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaSiO3 ou Ca(SiO3)
Spanish (Mineralogía)
wollastonita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de calcio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico [...]
OBS: [La wollastonita] se encuentra en forma de masas fibrosas, grisáceas, si bien existen variedades amarillentas, pardas y rojizas.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaSiO3 o Ca(SiO3)