English (Armour)
bridge launching system
CONT: The Wolverine system met or exceeded its requirements throughout Phase II testing. The bridge launching system demonstrated exceptional robustness when subjected to the blast and fragments of near-miss artillery rounds. In all events, the system completed its bridge-launching mission and the deployed bridge proved capable of supporting a crossing of MLC 70 vehicles per the requirement.
French (Arme blindée)
char poseur de ponts [masculine noun]
CONT: La force opérationnelle a déployé aujourd'hui un char poseur de ponts à la communauté de Sanford, 35 km au sud-ouest de Winnipeg. Cette mesure vise à renforcer et élargir la massive digue aux abords de la ville de Brunskill.