English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
biological parent [correct]
DEF: The woman who provides the egg or the man who provides the sperm to form the zygote that grows into an embryo.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
parent biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: parent biologique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).