English (Theatre and Opera; Variety Shows and Circuses)
male impersonator [correct, noun]
DEF: A woman who dresses as a man and impersonates male characteristics for theatrical purposes.
CONT: ... the male impersonator attempts to produce a plausible performance of maleness as the whole of her act ...
OBS: Male impersonation has been a theatrical genre for at least two hundred years, but the drag king is a recent phenomenon.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
actrice travestie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Teatro y Ópera; Espectáculos de variedades y Circo)
actriz travesti [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] novela de corte almodovariano titulada Tesis de una domesticación [...] narra la historia de una actriz travesti que adopta a un niño seropositivo junto a su pareja homosexual.