English (Etiquette and Protocol)
woman of the bedchamber [correct, specific]
DEF: [In Britain, ] a woman who attends on the queen or queen mother.
OBS: woman of the bedchamber : not to be confused with lady of the bedchamber, who, in the British royal household, ranks above a woman of the bedchamber.
OBS: woman of the bedchamber : This concept is unique to the British royal household, making reference to a lady-in-waiting who attends the queen or queen mother only. The French language uses the term that encompasses all ladies-in-waiting who attend upon queens, princesses or other noble women.
French (Étiquette et protocole)
dame de compagnie [correct, feminine noun, generic]; demoiselle de compagnie [correct, feminine noun, generic]
CONT: Une dame de compagnie ou demoiselle de compagnie est l'assistante personnelle d'une reine, d'une princesse ou d'une autre dame de la noblesse. Elle est souvent elle-même noble, mais d'un rang inférieur à celui de la personne qu'elle assiste. Elle n'est pas considérée comme une domestique.
Spanish (Etiqueta y protocolo)
dama de compañía [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una dama de compañía [...] era la asistente personal de una reina, princesa o alguna otra dama de la familia real. Con frecuencia se trataba de mujeres de noble nacimiento pero de un rango inferior al de la persona a la que asistían. No se le consideraba una doméstica [...]