English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
impotence [correct]; impotency [correct]
CONT: A good overview of the essential ingredients to be proved in an action for nullity because of impotence was provided by Laidlaw J. A. in the Ontario Court of Appeal in 1944: Rae v. Rae, [1944] 2 D.L.R. 604; summarized in Hardick (Fox v. Fox (1970), 3 F.L.R. 153 (Ont.); (1) Impotence must exist at the time of the marriage ... (2) the incapacity pleaded must be such as to render intercourse impractical ... (3) the incapacity may stem from a "physical or mental or moral disability" ... and (4) the impotence must be incurable ...
OBS: impotence; impotency : can be used for a man or a woman.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
impuissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inaptitude manifeste et apparente de l’homme ou de la femme à accomplir l’acte sexuel complet pour des raisons d’ordre physique ou psychologique.
OBS: impuissance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).