English (Psychology; Sociology)
transgender [correct, adjective]; trans [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a person whose gender does not align with the sex they were assigned at birth.
OBS: The opposite of cisgender.
PHR: transgender man, transgender woman
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
transgenre [correct, adjective]; trans [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une personne dont le genre ne correspond pas au sexe qui lui a été assigné à la naissance.
OBS: Le contraire de cisgenre.
PHR: femme transgenre, homme transgenre
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
transgénero [correct, adjective]
PHR: persona transgénero