English (Sociology of Ideologies; Sociology of Women; Sociology of Human Relations; Philosophy and Religion)
purdah [correct]; pardah [correct]
CONT: Purdah is a custom practised in some Muslim and Hindu societies, in which women either remain in a special part of the house or cover their faces and bodies to avoid being seen by men who are not related to them. If a woman is in purdah, she lives according to this custom.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Sociologie des femmes; Sociologie des relations humaines; Philosophie et religion)
purdah [correct, masculine noun]; pardah [correct, masculine noun]