English (Psychology; Sociology)
trans woman [correct]; transwoman [correct]; transgender woman [correct]; male-to-female [avoid, noun, pejorative]; MTF [avoid, noun, pejorative]; MTF
DEF: A person who was assigned male at birth, but who identifies and lives as a woman.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
femme trans [correct, feminine noun]; femme transgenre [correct, feminine noun]; homme vers femme [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; HvF [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; HvF
CONT: Une femme trans est une femme pour qui le médecin avait coché M à la naissance.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
mujer trans [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se refiere a personas cuyo sexo asignado al nacer fue considerado social y biológicamente como hombre o masculino.