English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour and Employment)
family status [correct]
CONT: After having a child, a woman cannot find childcare to continue working overnight shifts, and her employer does not allow flexibility by scheduling her on day shifts. This may be a case of discrimination based on the ground of family status.
OBS: Prohibited ground of discrimination under the Canadian Human Rights Act.
French (Droits et libertés; Travail et emploi)
situation de famille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une employée ne peut pas continuer de travailler les quarts de soir ou de nuit, parce qu'elle ne trouve pas de services de garderie pour son enfant. Son employeur refuse de lui accorder la flexibilité des heures de travail de jour. Ce cas peut être une forme de discrimination en raison de sa situation de famille.
OBS: Motif de distinction illicite au titre de la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne.