English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of spousal abuse [correct]; spousal abuse victim [correct]; victim of conjugal abuse [correct]; conjugal abuse victim [correct]; victim of domestic abuse [correct]; domestic abuse victim [correct]
CONT: The Appellant's mother's claim was accepted as she was found to be a member of a particular social group, namely, as victim of conjugal abuse and as having established discrimination cumulatively amounting to persecution as a woman not conforming to conservative Muslim religious laws or customs in Iran.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de maltraitance conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de maltraitance conjugale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).