English (Psychology; Sociology)
femme [correct, noun]
CONT: Femme(... French language, meaning woman) is a term traditionally used to describe a lesbian who exhibits a feminine identity.
OBS: The postmodern queer conception of femme is a femme-identified person who does not always dress or act in a "traditionally feminine" (meaning a feminine aesthetic, such as wearing makeup, heels, and numerous accessories) way, but who expresses femme identity through feminine-associated behaviours, interactions and political views... Rather than an erotic identity rooted in lesbian women’s culture, queer femme has been reframed into a political identity that is inclusive of all who wish to identify with it, feminine-presenting or not.
OBS: "Femme," like "queer," means different things to different people depending on their experience, background, and identity.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
fem [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nos jours, l'autodéfinition fem repose sur trois piliers. Il s'agit d'abord d'être nonhétérosexuelle (pour les personnes cisgenres) ou non hétéronormée en termes de trajectoire de genre. Ensuite, il est question d'être fem-inine, c'est-à-dire investir des féminités déconstruites et resignifiées en dehors de l'hétérosexualité. Enfin, les fems se veulent politisées, concept large renvoyant avant tout au féminisme, dont elles préfèrent une approche intersectionnelle.
OBS: fem : désignation qui se prononce «faime».