English (Citizenship and Immigration)
declaration of alienage [correct, noun]
CONT: A Canadian woman does not lose Canadian citizenship upon marriage to an alien, and an alien woman who marries a Canadian does not, by reason of the marriage, become a Canadian citizen. In the former case, if she has acquired her husband's nationality, the married woman may divest herself of Canadian citizenship by filing with the Secretary of State of Canada a declaration of alienage and she shall thereupon cease to be a Canadian citizen. In the latter case, an alien woman must apply to the court for a certificate of citizenship. The only concession is that a residence of only one year in Canada is required.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
déclaration d'extranéité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une Canadienne ne perd pas ses droits de citoyen canadien en raison de son mariage à un étranger et une aubaine qui épouse un Canadien ne devient pas, du fait de son mariage, citoyen canadien. Dans le premier cas, si elle a adopté la nationalité de son époux, la femme mariée peut renoncer à sa citoyenneté canadienne en déposant au Secrétariat d'État du Canada une déclaration d'extranéité et elle cesse dès lors d'être citoyenne canadienne. Dans le second cas, une aubaine doit faire au tribunal sa demande d'un certificat de citoyenneté. La seule concession faite est qu'une année de résidence au Canada seulement est requise.