English (Anthropology)
morganatic
OBS: A form of marriage in which a man of royalty or nobility marries a woman of inferior status with the provision that, although children of the marriage, if any, will be legitimate, neither they nor the wife may lay claim to his rank or property. WEBNW p. 926.
French (Anthropologie)
morganatique
OBS: Se dit de l'union contractée par un prince et une femme de condition inférieure, et de la femme ainsi épousée, qui ne bénéficie pas de tous les droits accordés à l'épouse. PROB (Petit Robert) p. 1114.