English (Legal Actions; Law of Evidence; Family Law (common law))
ad ventrem inspiciendum [correct]
DEF: A writ for the examination of a woman to determine the question of her pregnancy.
OBS: To inspect the womb. A writ for the summoning of a jury of matrons to determine the question of pregnancy.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la preuve; Droit de la famille (common law))
bref de constatation de grossesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bref introduisant la procédure qui vise à faire constater la grossesse d'une personne qui se déclare porteuse d'un enfant.