English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pregnancy)
haptonomy [correct]; science of affectivity
DEF: The science of human emotional (affective) relations and interactions, ...
CONT: Hapnotomy is the science of affectivity and touch; it reaches to the core of what it means to be human. Touch, the first sense, carrying the freight of intention, emotion and thought, is the stuff from which a baby builds a basic sense of safety, trust, and confidence. Haptonomy is especially pertinent to how mothers and fathers relate to babies in the womb and how obstetricians relate to babies at birth.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Grossesse)
haptonomie [correct, feminine noun]; science de l'affectivité [feminine noun]
DEF: Science des interactions et des relations affectives humaines, [...]
CONT: Dans le suivi de la grossesse et de l'accouchement, il s'agit de créer un lien affectif entre les parents et l'enfant, en établissant un contact par la peau et le toucher.