English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Human Behaviour)
husband batterer [correct]; woman who batters [correct]
CONT: Husband batterer. New research suggests more and more that women can be just as violent as their male counterparts. Women also express violence toward their intimate partners.
CONT: Women who batter often do not accept full responsibility for their violent behavior. Instead, they blame their partners, stress, alcohol/other drugs, anger, loss of control, an unhappy childhood, or someone or something else.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Comportement humain)
femme qui bat son mari [feminine noun]