English (Social Policy (General); Economic Co-operation and Development; Sociology of Women)
empowerment [correct]
DEF: The social, economic, political and legal enabling of certain groups, in particular women ... to act by granting or re-enforcing rights, abilities and access to facilities previously denied or restricted.
CONT: Empowerment does not mean developing the capacity of women to carry out agendas set for them from outside. Empowerment entails actual agenda setting and therefore requires consciousness-raising and development of capacity.
OBS: ... empowerment of women socially, economically, politically.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités); Coopération et développement économiques; Sociologie des femmes)
autonomisation [correct, feminine noun]; renforcement de l'autonomie [correct, masculine noun]; renforcement du pouvoir [correct, masculine noun]; renforcement des moyens d'action [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renforcement des moyens d'action sur le plan social, économique et politique.
Spanish (Políticas sociales (Generalidades); Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Sociología de la mujer)
potenciación [correct, feminine noun]; promoción de la autonomía [feminine noun]; empoderamiento [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Potenciación de la mujer.
DEF: Acción de dar a alguien autoridad, influencia o conocimiento para hacer algo.