English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
paisley [correct]; paisley pattern [correct]
DEF: A droplet-shaped vegetal motif, similar to half of the yin and yang symbol or the Indian bodhi tree leaf.
OBS: The design originated in India and spread to Scotland when British soldiers brought home cashmere shawls. From roughly 1800 to 1850, using Jacquard looms, the women of the town of Paisley, Scotland adapted the design and wove woolen shawls, hence the design is popularly known as the paisley pattern.
French (Filature (Textiles))
dessin cachemire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif en forme de goutte stylisée.