English (Law of Estates (common law))
testator [correct]; testatrix [correct, obsolete]
CONT: A testator is someone who makes a last will and testament to dispose of their estate after their death. Only an adult(or approved minor) with testamentary capacity can make a valid will. The law used to gender differentiate between the term testator(for men) and testatrix(for women). In modern usage, "testator" is an all-inclusive term that refers to everyone.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
testateur [correct, masculine noun]; testatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fait un testament.