English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
gender difference [correct]; difference between men and women [correct]; difference between women and men [correct]; difference between the sexes [correct]
CONT: While the fact that we are born male or female is unchangeable, the gender roles can and do change over time, and across cultures. Further, gender differences are based on ethnic, economic, social and cultural factors, so that the differences exist, not only between women and men, but also within women as a category, and men as a category.
OBS: gender difference; difference between men and women; difference between women and men; difference between the sexes : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
différence entre les sexes [correct, feminine noun]; différence entre les hommes et les femmes [correct, feminine noun]; différence entre les femmes et les hommes [correct, feminine noun]; différence entre hommes et femmes [correct, feminine noun]; différence entre femmes et hommes [correct, feminine noun]; différence entre les genres [correct, feminine noun]; différence de genre [correct, feminine noun]; sexospécificité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La non-représentation des femmes dans la vie publique et leur pouvoir de décision limité au niveau social ont un impact important sur la façon dont sont menées les discussions sur les différences entre les sexes et sur les implications légales et politiques.
OBS: Bien que le terme «genre» soit de plus en plus utilisé comme équivalent de «gender» lorsqu'il est question des différences et des relations sociales entre les hommes et les femmes, d'autres expressions peuvent être utilisées selon le contexte.
OBS: différence entre les sexes; différence entre les hommes et les femmes; différence entre les femmes et les hommes; différence entre hommes et femmes; différence entre femmes et hommes; différence entre les genres; différence de genre : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derechos y Libertades)
diferencia entre generos [correct, feminine noun]