English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Psychology)
gender stereotype [correct]; gender-based stereotype [correct]; sexual stereotype [correct]; sex-based stereotype [correct]
DEF: A view or preconception about attributes, or characteristics that are or ought to be possessed by women and men or the roles that are or should be performed by men and women.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Psychologie sociale)
stéréotype sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; stéréotype fondé sur le sexe [correct, masculine noun]; stéréotype fondé sur le genre [correct, masculine noun]; stéréotype de genre [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Psicología social)
estereotipo sexual [correct, masculine noun]