English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
historical disadvantage [correct]
CONT: Throughout history, diverse groups of women and men have faced both formal and social barriers and disadvantages in particular societies, based on gender, ethnicity, religion, age, and so on. Historical disadvantage refers to this systemic circumstance or condition.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
désavantage historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les enfants des Premières Nations ont subi des désavantages historiques en raison de l'omission répétée du Canada de tenir compte de leurs intérêts supérieurs ainsi que de leurs circonstances et de leurs besoins historiques, géographiques et culturels.