English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Political Science (General))
umbrella group [correct]
CONT: the National Action Committee on the Status of Women is Canada's largest women organization. It is a national broad based umbrella group, made up of more than 4, 030 organizations which represent close to 4 million women.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
groupe de coordination [correct, masculine noun]