English (Agricultural Economics)
peasant market
CONT: In the peasant market, as there exists a competition directing towards augmenting the product and the profit, there also exists a solidarity created by forming small groups. The marketer women use traditional methods both at the stage of production for market and or selling.
French (Économie agricole)
marché paysan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il nous faut adapter l'industrie soviétique au marché paysan d'une part, et à la capacité imposable de la paysannerie, de l'autre, tout en lui conservant son caractère d'industrie étatique, c'est-à-dire socialiste.