English (Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period; Dietetics)
neural tube defect [correct]; NTD [correct]
CONT: All women who could become pregnant are at risk of having babies with neural tube defects(NTDs). These are serious birth defects that consist of abnormalities in the baby's brain, skull or spine. Research has shown that women who take a daily vitamin supplement containing folic acid before conception and in the early weeks of pregancy can reduce the risk of having a baby with a NTD.
French (Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité; Diététique)
anomalie du tube neural [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les femmes sont susceptibles de donner naissance à un enfant atteint d'une anomalie du tube neural. Cette malformation congénitale touche la colonne vertébrale, le cerveau ou le crâne. La recherche a démontré que les femmes qui prennent chaque jour un supplément vitaminique renfermant de l'acide folique avant de devenir enceintes et au début de la grossesse peuvent réduire le risque d'avoir un bébé atteint d'une anomalie du tube neural.