English (Team Sports)
cricket [correct]
DEF: A sport played by both men and women using a ball and a wooden bat.
OBS: The bat is paddle-shaped.
French (Sports d'équipe)
cricket [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport de balle qui se joue avec une batte de bois et qui est pratiqué tant par les hommes que par les femmes.
OBS: La batte a la forme d'une palette.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo)
cricket [correct, masculine noun]; críquet [correct, masculine noun]; cricquet [masculine noun]; crícquet [masculine noun]; criquet [masculine noun]
DEF: Juego de pelota que se practica con paletas de madera.
OBS: Sources: críquet: Alfaro, 1970; Pratt, 1980; Real Academia Española, 1998; Rodríguez González, 1997; Seco, 1998; cricket: Lorenzo, 1996; Medina, 1998; Rodríguez González, 1997; cricquet: Medina, 1998; crícquet: Lorenzo, 1996; criquet: Alonso Pascual, 1996; Seco, 1998.
OBS: La Real Academia Española ofrece ortografías diferentes según el año.