English (Social Psychology)
double bind
CONT: There tend to be a number of general perceptions about women who use transition homes, for example, that they only come from certain neighbourhoods or socio-economic groups or that they are not able to cope with situations(implication that they should be able). However it is probably equally fair to say that women who do not leave an abusive situation are perhaps even more severely criticized than is the perpetrator of the abuse. This double bind community pressure towards women often tends to increase the anxiety in either situation.
French (Psychologie sociale)
double contrainte [feminine noun]; double impasse [feminine noun]; double lien [masculine noun]