English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
solidarity economy [correct]
CONT: Solidarity economy designates all production, distribution and consumption activities that contribute to the democratization of the economy based on citizen commitments both at a local and global level. Solidarity economy is a dynamics of reciprocity and solidarity which links individual interests to the collective interest. In this sense, solidarity economy is not a sector of the economy, but a transversal approach that includes initiatives in all sectors of the economy. It is about ethical consumption, women's initiatives, community and ecological agriculture, social money, ethical financing, fair trade, community services, appropriate and democratized technology and social forms of ownership and management of assets and of developmental activities.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie solidaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie solidaire est un concept aujourd'hui largement utilisé des deux côtés de l'Atlantique. Les acceptions varient, mais tournent toutes autour de l'idée de solidarité par opposition à l'individualisme compétitif qui caractérise le comportement des sociétés capitalistes. Dans l'économie solidaire, les organisations de producteurs, de consommateurs [...] etc., se distinguent par deux spécificités : 1. la promotion d'une solidarité entre les différents acteurs par la pratique de l'autogestion ; 2. la pratique d'une solidarité en général, et en particulier avec les plus défavorisés.