English (Fabric Nomenclature)
ninon [correct]
DEF: A smooth sheer fabric made in a plain close weave and novelty open weaves usually of silk, rayon, or nylon and used especially for women's clothing and curtains.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
ninon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu léger, lisse, brillant au toucher raide.
OBS: [À l'origine le ninon était] fabriqué en soie naturelle [mais] on utilise maintenant la viscose.