English (Racquet Sports)
play [correct, noun]
DEF: Set of strokes and movements in which the principal objective is to maintain an exchange between two players (or two teams in doubles) for as long as possible. The successful player(s) not only wins the rally (play), but the point as well.
OBS: By extension, the term "play" is sometimes used as a synonym of "game, "as in the phrase, "In women's play, top-seeded defending champion Arantxa Sanchez Vicario routed Conchita Martnez. "
PHR: Aggressive, consistent, continuous, flawless, gallery, gutsy, night, serve-and-volley, singles, sloppy, superb play.
PHR: Stoppage in play.
PHR: To dictate, dominate, hold up play. To read the play.
PHR: To have no play on the ball. To keep the ball in play.
French (Sports de raquette)
jeu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Neuvième joueur au classement junior [,il] a entrepris en lion l'ultime manche, multipliant les jeux spectaculaires pour rapidement prendre les devants.
PHR: Jeu continu, spectaculaire.
PHR: Régularité dans le jeu.
PHR: Améliorer, arrêter, entraver, interrompre, perturber, retarder, suspendre le jeu.
PHR: Jeu au filet.
PHR: Style de jeu.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
juego [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pelota está en juego hasta que no se ha decidido el tanto.
PHR: Juego demorado, interferido, suspendido.
PHR: Interrupción en el juego.
PHR: Mantener la pelota en juego.
PHR: Suspender un juego.
PHR: El juego se reanuda.
PHR: Juego que se está desarrollando.