English (Baseball and Softball)
slow-pitch [correct, noun]; slo-pitch [correct]; slo-pitch softball
CONT: The Softball program is divided into four leagues : men's fast pitch, 3-pitch, women's fast pitch, and mixed slo-pitch.
CONT: ... softball has become, in one or another of its forms (fast-pitch, slow-pitch, or 16-inch slow-pitch), one of the most widely played games.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle lente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme de softball compte quatre ligues, soit la balle rapide chez les hommes, la balle lente à trois lancers, la balle rapide chez les dames et la balle lente mixte.
CONT: [...] ce sport a pris un essor exceptionnel, devenant, sous l'une ou l'autre de ses formes (balle rapide, balle lente ou balle orthodoxe), l'un des sports les plus pratiqués.