English (Sociology of Women)
codification of colonial practices [correct]
CONT: This illustrates that the codification of colonial practices(at the expense of indigenous traditions that were in the interest of women) and the presentation of them as “authentic” traditions is another tool used by some of the most vocal cultural relativists to the detriment of women's rights.
French (Sociologie des femmes)
codification des pratiques coloniales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut voir avec cet exemple que la codification de pratiques coloniales (au détriment de traditions indigènes qui servaient les intérêts des femmes) et le fait de présenter ces pratiques comme des traditions « authentiques » est une autre des tactiques employées par certains ténors du relativisme culturel pour éroder les droits des femmes.