English (Food Industries)
peak food [correct]
CONT: Have we reached peak food? Authors of a new study ... say "yes," claiming our ability to grow more food has reached its limit, despite advances in growing technology, even as the population increases. But others say that if we simply stop wasting food, we won’t have a problem.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
pic alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maximum atteint par la production alimentaire mondiale, au-delà duquel celle-ci décroîtrait, en raison notamment de la raréfaction des terres disponibles et du manque d'eau.
OBS: pic alimentaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2017.