English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
paper chromatography [correct]; PC [correct]
DEF: A partition process in which the paper acts both as the support and, by virtue of the water held in its fibres, as the stationary phase.
CONT: The tendency for a compound to divide its time between two immiscible solvents (solvents such as hexane and water which won’t mix) is known as partition. Paper chromatography using a non-polar solvent is therefore a type of partition chromatography.
CONT: Paper chromatography ... is used widely for qualitative identification, although quantitative analysis can be done. A sample is spotted onto a strip of filter paper with a micropipet, and the chromatogram is "developed" by placing the bottom of the paper (but not the sample spot) in a suitable solvent ... The solvent is drawn up the paper by capillary action, and the sample components move up the paper at different rates, depending on their solubility and their degree of retention by the paper.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
chromatographie sur papier [correct, feminine noun]; CP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phase fixe peut [...] être constituée par un liquide imprégnant un support solide ou encore par une chaîne carbonée fixée sur un support (phase greffée). Ainsi en chromatographie sur papier, la phase fixe est formée par l'eau que les molécules de cellulose du papier adsorbent, alors qu'en chromatographie en phase gazeuse, elle est constituée d'un liquide peu volatil et thermiquement stable imprégnant un granulé poreux.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología; Farmacología)
cromatografía en papel [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía sobre papel [correct, feminine noun]; cromatografía de papel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el procedimiento de la cromatografía sobre papel, se vierte una gota de la solución a analizar en un papel absorbente (papel de filtro) y se deja secar; luego se sumerge el extremo de la hoja en una mezcla de solventes (alcoholes, éteres, etc.) en agua. Los solutos migran entonces por capilaridad y cada uno de ellos da una mancha propia diferentemente situada en el papel.