English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
district magnitude [correct]
CONT: The district magnitude refers to the number of legislative seats assigned to a district, ranging anywhere from the exclusive use of single-member districts to a system where the entire country functions as a single district. District magnitude is the primary determinant of an electoral system's ability to translate votes cast into seats won proportionally.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
magnitude de la circonscription [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnitude de la circonscription est le nombre de sièges qui lui sont attribués à l’assemblée législative. L’éventail s’étend du système de circonscriptions à un seul député (circonscriptions uninominales) jusqu’au système où tout le pays constitue une seule circonscription. La magnitude de la circonscription est le principal déterminant de la capacité d’un système électoral de traduire proportionnellement les votes en sièges remportés.