English (Hearing; The Ear)
moderate hearing loss [correct]; moderate deafness [correct]; moderate hearing impairment [correct]
OBS: [A person with a moderate hearing loss can only detect sounds between 40 and 69 dB (decibels). People with] moderate hearing loss won’t be able to hear people working in a quiet office, rain falling [or] coffee brewing in a percolator.
French (Ouïe; Oreille)
perte auditive modérée [correct, feminine noun]; surdité modérée [correct, feminine noun]; déficience auditive modérée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Perte auditive qui se situe entre 40 et 70 dB (décibels). Les gens qui ont une perte auditive modérée ne peuvent entendre les gens qui travaillent silencieusement dans leur bureau, la pluie qui tombe ou le bruit d'un percolateur.