English (North American Football)
quarterback [correct, noun]; QB [correct]; quarter-back [noun, obsolete]
DEF: A backfield player in football who usually lines up behind the [centre], calls the signals, and directs the offensive play of his team [by giving instructions during the huddles].
CONT: Zone coverage won’t stop an accurate and decisive QB (quarterback) but will allow a bit more time for the defensive rush to create pressure, may take away the slant out pattern, and will be in good position to deflect or intercept bad throws.
French (Football nord-américain)
quart-arrière [correct, masculine noun]; QA [correct, masculine noun]; quart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur clé de l'offensive du football canadien et américain qui est placé derrière le joueur de centre pour lui remettre le ballon et qui dirige l'attaque et appelle les jeux selon les directives données à ses coéquipiers au cours des caucus.
CONT: La force du bras du QA [quart-arrière] et la qualité de jeu de la couverture de passe de l’adversaire déterminent la distance des tracés.
Spanish (Fútbol norteamericano)
mariscal de campo [correct, masculine noun]; pasador [correct, masculine noun]