English (Criminology; Human Behaviour)
charlatanism [correct]
DEF: The practice or method of a charlatan; the being a charlatan.
OBS: charlatan : An empiric who pretends to possess wonderful secrets, especially in the healing art; an empiric or impostor in medicine, a quack. [Also :] An assuming empty pretender to knowledge or skill; a pretentious impostor.
French (Criminologie; Comportement humain)
charlatanisme [correct, masculine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Art d'exploiter la crédulité d'autrui érigé en système. [Aussi :] Comportement de charlatan.
OBS: charlatan : Personne habile qui trompe sur ses qualités réelles et exploite la crédulité d'autrui pour s'enrichir ou s'imposer. Synonyme : imposteur. [Aussi :] Médecin incapable et sans scrupules.