English (Botany)
Chinese chestnut [correct]
CONT: Castanea mollissima or chinese chestnut can be used as a shade tree, or planted in rows as a windbreak. Displays wonderful edible nuts in winter.
OBS: Chinese chestnut; Castanea mollissima: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique)
châtaignier de Chine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: châtaignier de Chine; Castanea mollissima : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.