English (String Instruments)
purfling [correct]
CONT: Purfling is a thin, double strip of wood that is inlaid into the edge of the top and back of the instrument. This may appear to be ornamental but, in fact, it serves two purposes. Structurally, purfling acts as reinforcement for the edges of the instrument preventing any severe damage from occurring at the upper and lower plates, should the edge suffer a blow. Acoustically, the groove that is cut into the plates acts as an interruption to the vibrations that are traveling through the wood.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
filet [correct, masculine noun]