English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
bioacetate [correct]; bio-acetate [correct]
CONT: Acetate is the leading frame material used for premium, optical-quality eyewear. It's plant-based and semi-synthetic; cotton and wood pulp are combined with plasticizers to create a vibrant, durable frame that can be polished to a high gloss and custom-shaped by opticians. Bioacetate shares acetate's best properties, and is also biodegradable and petroleum-free.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
bioacétate [correct, masculine noun]; bio-acétate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses montures sont fabriquées avec du bioacétate, un matériau à base de pulpe de coton ou de bois lié avec des agents sans produits pétroliers.