English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Various Sports)
sled [correct, noun]; sleigh [correct, noun]; sledge [correct, noun]
DEF: A small vehicle used for sliding down snowy slopes.
OBS: Sleds are traditionally made of wood and mounted on runners, but nowadays they can be with or without runners and made of materials other than wood, such as plastic.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports divers)
traîneau [correct, masculine noun]; luge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit véhicule utilisé pour glisser sur les pentes enneigées.
OBS: Les traîneaux sont traditionnellement faits en bois et montés sur patins, mais de nos jours, ils peuvent être avec ou sans patins et conçus de matériaux autres que le bois, tels que le plastique.