English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
drought crack [correct]
DEF: A radial splitting in the stem of a tree as a result of internal stresses set up by excessive drying of the wood, following drought.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fente de sécheresse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Silvicultura; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
fenda de sequía [correct, feminine noun]; grieta de sequía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rajadura radial en el tronco de un árbol originada por la contractura de tejidos leñosos por estrés hídrico de un período seco.