English (Wind Instruments)
reed [correct, noun]
DEF: A thin elastic tongue ... fastened at one end over an air opening in a wind instrument ... and set in vibration by an air current.
OBS: A reed may be made of cane, wood, metal or plastic.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
anche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine languette placée sur certains instruments à vent et dont la vibration permet de produire le son.