English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
acid sulfite process [correct]; acidic sulfite process [correct]; acid sulphite process [correct]; acid bisulphite process [correct]; acid sulfite pulping [correct]
DEF: A pulp manufacturing process using a mixture of bisulfite salt and excess sulfurous acid as the cooking chemical for the digestion of wood to pulp. Also, its associated operations of manufacturing, recovery, and refortification of these cooking chemicals which can be calcium, ammonia, magnesium, or sodium based.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé au bisulfite acide [correct, masculine noun]; procédé au sulfite acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés au bisulfite sont nombreux. On les classe suivant la base employée, c'est-à-dire le cation (calcium, sodium, magnésium, ammonium) associé à l'anion sulfite, et suivant le degré d'acidité de la liqueur. [...] Procédés au bisulfite acide ou procédés au sulfite acide («acid sulphite process, acid bisulphite process») : la liqueur bisulfitique est rendue très acide par la présence d'un grand excès de SO2 en solution; pH 1 à 2. Bases : calcium, magnésium, ammonium.