English (Chemistry; Biomass Energy)
pyroligneous liquor [correct]; pyroligneous liquid [correct]; pyroligneous oil [correct]
CONT: Destructive distillation [of wood] yields pyroligneous liquor containing 4-6% acetic acid, together with water, methyl alcohol, and acetone.
French (Chimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
jus pyroligneux [correct, masculine noun]; pyroligneux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit de la partie aqueuse des produits de distillation du bois, renfermant de l'acide acétique et ses premiers homologues, divers alcools et cétones: (...)