English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
wood ash [correct]
DEF: The residue of mineral matter left after complete combustion of wood ...
CONT: The main components of wood ash are silica, calcium oxide, magnesium oxide and potassium carbonate. Wood ash is used to heat acid soils. Various types of ash from burned plants provide fertilizers.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
cendre de bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résidu d'origine minérale qui demeure après la combustion totale du bois.
CONT: Les cendres de bois, contenant, à l'état divisé, une grande quantité de potasse, de phosphate et de diverses substances alcalines, sont utilisées comme engrais [...]
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
ceniza de maderas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Residuo orgánico de la combustión de la madera, que se compone en su mayor parte de óxidos, carbonatos y fosfatos de calcio, potasio y magnesio, junto con otros compuestos.