English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Treatment of Wood)
ammoniacal copper citrate [correct]; ammoniacal CC [correct]
CONT: Ammoniacal copper citrate(CC) is a recently developed preservative that contains copper and citric acid. The copper protects against decay fungi, insects, and marine borers, and the citric acid aids in the distribution of copper within the wood. [The preservative] is able to penetrate difficult-to-treat [wood] species such as Douglas-fir.
OBS: ammoniacal copper citrate: commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des bois)
citrate ammoniacal de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: citrate ammoniacal de cuivre : nom commercial.