English (Energy (Physics); Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
steam explosion [correct]
CONT: The steam explosion pre-treatment process has been extensively investigated by Forintek Canada and relies on high heat and pressure to dissociate the structural carbohydrates and lignin.
OBS: The steam explosion process not only reduces wood chips to particles in the sawdust size range; it also disrupts the lignocellulose by means of autohydrolysis. If ran under appropriate conditions, the lignin becomes quite tacky and can be used as an adhesive in a consolidated product. This self-adhesive property is exploited in the production of Masonite wallboard.
French (Énergie (Physique); Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
vapocraquage [correct, masculine noun]; fractionnement thermomécanique vapeur [masculine noun]; fragmentation par la vapeur [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de vapocraquage (ou "steam explosion") est à la base des traitements thermomécaniques à la vapeur. Le concept [...] était la création d'un substrat défibré ayant une accessibilité accrue à des enzymes [...] L'application du procédé Masonite, pour la séparation des hémicelluloses et ensuite de la lignine par des extractions avec de l'eau et de l'alcool respectivement, donnant comme sous-produit une cellulose de qualité raisonnable, est décrite dans le brevet de Delong (1981).