English (Petrography; Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
wood agate [correct]; agatized wood [correct]
DEF: A variety of silicified wood which resembles any variety of agate.
DEF: Agate formed by the petrification of wood.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
bois agatisé [correct, masculine noun]; agate xyloïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] bois pétrifié présentant l'aspect de l'agate.