English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
linaloe wood oil [correct]; lignaloe oil [correct]; linaloe oil [correct]; Mexican linaloe oil [correct]; oil of linaloe [correct]
DEF: An essential oil derived from fruit and wood of Bursera species; a colorless to yellow liquid, soluble in fixed oils and alcohol; used in perfumery and for flavoring.
OBS: Oil of linaloe [is] distilled from a Mexican wood (Bursera delpechiana Poiss. and probably other species of Bursera, Burseraceae). Constit. Linalool, geraniol, methylheptenone.
OBS: Linaloe wood oil [is a] natural flavoring agent, colorless to yellow, with a flowery odor. Used in berry, citrus, fruit, liquor, and ginger flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, and liquors.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
essence de linaloé [correct, feminine noun]; essence du Mexique [correct, feminine noun]; essence de linaloë [feminine noun]; essence de linaloès [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide jaune pâle, d'odeur agréable, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, le chloroforme, l'acétone, le benzène, composé de linalol (60-70 %), d'alpha-terpinéol (5 %), de géraniol, de nérol, de méthylhepténone, préparée par distillation à la vapeur d'eau du bois de Bursera delpechiana ou de Bursera aloexylon, utilisée en parfumerie, en cosmétologie et en savonnerie.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
esencia de lináloe [feminine noun]