English (Weaving Arts)
ash pounding [correct]
OBS: Indian handicrafts : pounding of ash logs to obtain strips of wood for weaving baskets.
French (Tissage (Artisanat))
battage de frêne [correct, masculine noun]; battage du frêne [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Musée des Abénakis sera aussi présent pour une exposition et une animation portant sur la vannerie avec une démonstration de battage de frêne servant à la confection de paniers.