English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
power-driven auger
OBS: auger : Any of various augerlike tools designed for boring holes in wood or for boring into soil and used especially for such purposes as mining coal, prospecting, drilling for oil or water, and digging postholes.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
tarière à moteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour tous les sondages une tarière à moteur à été utilisée jusqu'à une profondeur de 2,60 m; au-delà, les sédiments ont été retirés à l'aide d'une tarière à main qui peut être allongée à volonté par des tiges emboîtables.
OBS: tarière : Instrument qui sert à faire des forages, des sondages dans le sol.