English (Forestry Operations)
cleaving axe [correct]
CONT: One of the company's recent successes has been its Handy axes, launched in 1993. The range consists of six axes, each for a different purpose. Fiskars generated the need for these by providing its customers with advice on how and when to use each type of axe : a heavy cleaving axe for chopping logs, a smaller one for chopping wood for the sauna, and so on.
French (Exploitation forestière)
hache de bûcheron [feminine noun]; hache de fendage [feminine noun]