English (Construction Tools; Structural Framework; Finish Carpentry)
mortise axe [correct]; mortise ax [correct]
CONT: The mortise axe is like a chisel. The sharp blade is not very wide. A mallet is used to strike the back of the axe head, after positioning the blade against the wood. This type of axe is used to make square mortise holes, for mortise and tenon joining.
French (Outils (Construction); Charpentes; Menuiserie)
bisaigüe [correct, feminine noun]; besaiguë [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil [de charpentier] constitué par une lame métallique portant à une extrémité un ciseau ordinaire à un tranchant et à l'autre extrémité un bédane ordinaire.
CONT: La bisaigüe sert à exécuter les tenons et mortaises des grosses pièces, à dresser les bois ébauchés à la cognée.
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Estructuras (Construcción); Carpintería)
azuela de dos filos [correct, feminine noun]