English (Small Arms)
ball hardness test [correct, officially approved]; Janka hardness test [correct]
DEF: System of rating the hardness of wood by use of a. 444 inch diameter ball; measured in pounds required to force one half the diameter of the ball into the wood.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
essai de dureté à la bille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai de dureté Janka [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de déterminer la dureté du bois par la mesure de la force en livres qui est nécessaire pour y enfoncer une bille de .444 pouce à la moitié de son diamètre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.