English (Plant and Crop Production)
mallet cutting [correct]; hammer cutting [correct]
OBS: (This cutting) retains a section of 2 year wood at its base.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
bouture à crossette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouture formée d'un fragment de pousse de l'année et d'une portion du rameau porteur âgé de deux ans.