English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts); Wallpapering and Painting)
pigment layer [correct]
CONT: The flesh areas and base of the statue are painted reddish brown. The wig and eyebrows are painted black. These pigments have been applied directly to the wood. The white of the kilt, though, is painted over gesso. Between the gesso and the white pigment layer are two layers of plain-woven linen. The added layers of linen and gesso help to create the impression of a garment actually worn.
PHR: Dead pigment layer.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts); Papiers peints et peintures (application))
couche de pigment [feminine noun]
CONT: Les images révèlent les étapes de la vie d'un tableau [...] sur les radiographies, on décèle l'emplacement des altérations, on observe la densité et l'on a des indices sur la composition de la couche de préparation et des couches de pigment.
PHR: Couche de pigment diluée.