English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
red-haired pine bark beetle [correct]; golden-haired bark beetle [correct]
CONT: Adult Hylurgus ligniperda(common names : red-haired pine bark beetle; golden-haired bark beetle) are attracted to fresh stumps, slash and logging debris for breeding. In unhealthy Pinus spp., the beetle usually breeds in thick bark near the base of the stem or in large exposed roots. Newly emerged adults may attack seedlings and stressed pole-sized trees... Hylurgus ligniperda is occasionally intercepted at U. S. ports in association with solid wood packing materials from Europe.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Hylurgus ligniperda [Latin]
CONT: Contribution à l'étude biologique d'Hylurgus ligniperda (Coleoptera, Scolytidae) dans le sud-est de la France.
OBS: Scolyte (bark beetle) : insecte de la famille des Scolytidae qui vit sous l'écorce des arbres, creusant de nombreuses galeries.
OBS: Aucun nom vernaculaire français n'a pu être trouvé.