English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
tow rail [correct]; towing rail [correct]; towing beam [correct]
DEF: Arched iron or wood beam carried across the afterdeck of a tug which prevents the towrope from sweeping and damaging any projections such as skylights, cabin tops, and so on.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
arceau de remorque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois ou barre de fer très résistante en forme d'arc, que l'on trouve à bord des remorqueurs et sur laquelle glisse la remorque. Elle s'étend d'un bord à l'autre du navire.