English (Types of Wood; General Vocabulary)
second choice product
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams... a beam made of second choice wood reinforced with carbon/aramid has its flex resistance increased by 150% while its shearing strength goes up by 100%. These properties bring the second choice product on par with beams made of high quality....
French (Sortes de bois; Vocabulaire général)
produit de second choix [correct, masculine noun]