English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
beam assembly
DEF: Wood beam with metal end sockets used to hold load in position. This assembly fits into the belt rails.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
barre d'arrimage [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de bois à embouts métalliques à tenons qui sert à arrimer une charge. On la fixe aux rails d'arrimage.
OBS: Chargement des semi-remorques.