English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
woody biomass [correct, see observation]; wood biomass [correct]; ligneous biomass [correct]
CONT: Only the carbon that is stored in woody biomass such as roots, stems and branch material is locked away for the longer term.
OBS: woody biomass : In this expression the adjective "woody" refers to the ligneous nature of the biomass. In the field of biomass energy, "woody biomass" refers to the biomass pertaining to a wood or a forest.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
biomasse ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, dans notre zone d'étude, la biomasse potentielle disponible pour le brûli comprend la biomasse foliaire et la biomasse ligneuse des rameaux et des tiges de diamètre inférieur ou égal à quatre centimètres.