English (Beekeeping)
brace comb [correct]; brace-comb [correct]
DEF: A bit of comb built between two combs to fasten them together, between a comb and adjacent wood, or between two wooden parts such as top bars.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
fausse construction [correct, feminine noun]; rayon adventif latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fonte de la cire d'opercule ou de la fausse construction.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.