English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Paper Manufacturing Processes; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
color removal [correct]
CONT: Color removal. The brown color of pulp mill effluents originates with the wood handling, chemical pulping and bleaching operations, and is due to the presence of tannin and lignin derivatives. These compounds are slow to biodegrade and are usually little affected by conventional secondary treatment methods. Changes in plant design(e. g., elimination of wet debarking, bleach process modifications) have been successful in lowering effluent color, but the problem remains serious in situations where the dilution factor in the receiving water is low.
French (Traitement des eaux; Fabrication du papier; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
suppression de la couleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suppression de la couleur. La couleur marron des effluents des usines de pâtes et papiers provient des opérations de manutention du bois, de la mise en pâte par un procédé chimique et du blanchiment; elle est due à la présence de tannins et de dérivés de la lignine. Ces composés mettent longtemps à se dégrader par voie biologique et ils sont peu sensibles aux méthodes classiques de traitement secondaire. Bien que l'on ait réussi dans certaines usines à produire des effluents moins colorés (par exemple en modifiant le procédé de blanchiment), le problème reste entier dans les endroits où le facteur de dilution par les eaux réceptrices est faible.