English (Masonry Materials; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
fixing brick [correct, officially approved]; nailing block [correct, officially approved]; wood brick [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A piece of wood having the shape of a brick but larger by the width of the mortar joint.
OBS: It is bonded to the surface brickwork during the construction and held in position by friction only; its function is to provide nailing for wood trim.
OBS: fixing brick; nailing block; wood brick : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
brique en bois [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brique en bois : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).