English (Printing Processes - Various)
smoke proof [correct]
DEF: A type of trial proof taken from a wood block which has been blackened with smoke.
OBS: It may be taken by the woodcutter to serve as a model for the printer. More recently, the term has been used to describe a fine quality impression taken by hand from a wood block.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
fumé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve d'essai d'une gravure ou d'un cliché, généralement tirée en noir.
CONT: On appelle maintenant fumé une épreuve en noir d'un cliché.