English (Structural Framework; Finish Carpentry)
filler piece
DEF: A wood block of the same dimensions as the joints or studs where this member is fitted.
French (Charpentes; Menuiserie)
blocage [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois des mêmes dimensions que les solives ou poteaux où cet élément est posé.