English (Printing Processes - Various)
woodcut [correct]; side grain woodcut
DEF: Engraving along the plank grain of a block of wood.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
gravure sur bois de fil [correct, feminine noun]; gravure en taille d'épargne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de gravure qui consiste à graver le bois débité dans le sens des fibres du bois.