English (Treatment of Wood)
soil/block test [correct]; soil block test [correct]
DEF: A laboratory method of promoting the growth of wood-destroying fungi on wooden test blocks, the original substrate for the growth of the test organism being a block or strip of untreated wood kept moist by contact with sterilized soil in a container.
French (Traitement des bois)
essai sur sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de laboratoire permettant le développement de champignons destructeurs du bois sur des éprouvettes, le substrat pour la croissance de l'organisme d'essai étant un bloc (ou une lame) de bois massif non traité, maintenu humide par contact avec un sol bien stérilisé placé dans un récipient.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
ensayo con substrato de madera [correct, masculine noun]