English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
wood-fired boiler [correct, standardized]; wood fired boiler [correct]; wood boiler [correct]; wood furnace [correct, standardized]; wood-fueled boiler [correct]; wood-fuelled boiler [correct]; wood fuel boiler [correct]
CONT: A wood boiler uses combustion to heat water that will then be distributed to meet the demands of different heat loads : radiant floors, radiators, water to air heat exchangers, domestic hot water, pool, spa, etc.
OBS: wood-fired boiler : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: wood furnace; wood-fired boiler : terms standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à bois [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaudière alimentée au bois [correct, feminine noun]; fournaise à bois [calque, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Les chaudières à bois. Elles sont conçues spécialement pour fonctionner au bois. Elles brûlent particulièrement des bûches, mais aussi des déchets (sauf la sciure) : planches de démolition, sarments, coupes de haies, cartons, vieux emballages, papiers.
OBS: chaudière à bois : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.