English (Metal Fasteners; Finish Carpentry)
hanger bolt [correct]; hanger screw [correct]
DEF: a bolt made with a tapered lag-screw thread on one end and a machine-bolt thread on the other and used in timber construction.
CONT: Hanger bolt(or screw) has one end that is threaded like a screw so it can be driven into wood; the other end is threaded to accept a square or hex nut.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Menuiserie)
vis-boulon à tables
CONT: Vis-boulon à tables: Une de leurs extrémités est filetée, comme une vis; on l'enfonce dans le bois. L'autre extrémité est filetée pour recevoir un écrou.