English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
stacked scaling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act or process of measuring or estimating the total amount of wood, bark, and airspace contained in a stack of roundwood, where the bolt length is less than or equal to the 2, 60 m class as determined by its external dimensions.
OBS: stacked scaling: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: stacked scaling: term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
cubage en volume apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à déterminer par mesurage ou par estimation la quantité totale de bois, d'écorce et de vide d'une pile de bois ronds, dont les billes ont une longueur égale ou inférieure à 2,60 m, selon ces dimensions extérieures.
OBS: cubage en volume apparent : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: cubage en volume apparent : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.