English (Packaging in Wood)
batten [correct]
DEF: Strip of wood added to a box, crate, barrel, etc. to strengthen it.
OBS: See fig. 53.
French (Emballages en bois)
barre [correct, feminine noun]; tasseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traverses de bois fixées à une caisse, un fût, etc. pour les renforcer.
DEF: (tasseau) : Pièce de bois de petite section, servant à soutenir, à maintenir, à caler une autre pièce (...)