English (String Instruments)
Appalachian dulcimer [correct]
CONT: The Appalachian Dulcimer is a partly fretted member of the zither family. Derived from similar zithers originating in northern Europe ... the instrument joined the "folk-revival" [during the 1950’s].
OBS: dulcimer : A plucked folk instrument of uncertain ancestry but with features derived from the German Scheithol and the Swedish hummel, played in the southern Appalachian Mountains of the U. S. It consists of an elongated oval sound box of wood, about a yard long and nine inches wide, on which is mounted a narrow fretted fingerboard.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
doucemère des monts Appalaches [correct, feminine noun]; doulcemelle des monts Appalaches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cithare à cordes pincées qui se joue avec des baguettes.