English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Water Distribution (Water Supply); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
valve box [correct]; valve pit [correct]
DEF: A metallic or concrete box or vault set over a valve stem and rising to the ground surface, to allow access to the stem in opening and closing the valve. A cover is usually provided at the surface to keep out dirt and debris.
DEF: A steel, wood, fiberglass, or concrete box built in the ground to hold and protect irrigation valves.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Distribution de l'eau; Irrigation (Génie civil))
tabernacle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit coffret ou petit puits de maçonnerie enterré qui permet d'accéder à un robinet d'arrêt ou de prise d'eau.