English (Aircraft Airframe)
box spar [correct, standardized]; double-web spar
DEF: A wood spar in the form of a box or a square.
CONT: Spars are the principal structural members of the wing. They correspond to the longerons of the fuselage. They run parallel to the lateral axis, or toward the tip of the wing, and are usually attached to the fuselage by wing fittings, plain beams, or a truss system. Wooden spars can be generally classified into four different types by their cross sectional configuration. ... they may be partly hollow, in the shape of a box, solid or laminated, rectangular in shape, or in the form of an I-beam. ... A box spar ... is built up from plywood and solid spruce.
OBS: box spar: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
longeron-caisson [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; longeron caisson [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; longeron en caisson [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Longeron en bois ayant la forme d'une boîte ou d'un carré.
OBS: longeron-caisson : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: longeron caisson; longeron en caisson : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.