English (Landscape Architecture)
landscape materials [correct, plural]
CONT: Enduring color combinations of landscape materials can be created from a harmony of triads. There should be three related colorings represented either entirely by plant materials or by plants combined with construction elements, such as rocks, wood, brick, or even plastic. Selection of the proportion of each should be guided by aesthetic experience, but for the novice a reasonable division is to pair two for emphasis and to add a dash of the third for accent.
French (Architecture paysagère)
matériaux du jardin [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les matériaux du jardin sont fragiles. Un parc que la main humaine, de saison en saison, ne continue pas à créer, est condamné à mort. Après peu de mois il n'en reste qu'un souvenir : (...)