English (Landscape Architecture)
color combination [correct]; colour combination [correct]
CONT: Enduring color combinations of landscape materials can be created from a harmony of triads. There should be three related colorings represented either entirely by plants combined with construction elements, such as rocks, wood, brick or even plastic.
French (Architecture paysagère)
association des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en application de ces quelques lois simples (...) peut permettre d'éviter certaines erreurs, non seulement quant à l'association des couleurs mais quant à la place de chaque décoration dans le jardin.