English (Barrel and Cask Making; History of Technology)
scribe [correct]
DEF: a pointed instrument for scoring stone, brick, wood, etc. to show where it is to be cut.
French (Tonnellerie; Histoire des techniques)
rouanne [correct]
DEF: Compas avec une branche tranchante, à l'aide duquel [les tonneliers] marquaient et démarquaient les tonneaux (...)