English (Botany; Silviculture)
wood bud [correct]
CONT: The bud should be a healthy, plump wood bud that is cut from the middle of a young shoot, being removed with a semi-circular, shield-shaped slip of bark, about three-fourths of an inch long, attached.
OBS: wood bud : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
bourgeon à bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourgeon qui donne des pousses à bois.
OBS: Il peut s'agir soit d'un bourgeon axillaire, soit d'un bourgeon terminal.
OBS: bourgeon à bois : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.