English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
flowering shoot [correct]
CONT: The terms "branch bud" and "wood bud" have been applied to leaf buds but since a flowering shoot is also a "branch", and the axis becomes woody, these terms are not as descriptive as "leaf bud".
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
chiffonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite branche mince et de faible longueur chargée de boutons à fleurs chez les arbres fruitiers à noyau.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Botánica)
chifona [correct, feminine noun]