English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
slasher [correct]
DEF: A machine fitted with one or more coarse circular saws and used in lumbering for sawing logs, slabs, and scrap wood into pieces suitable for laths, pulpwood, or firewood or for transportation to the refuse burner.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tronçonneuse circulaire multiple [correct, feminine noun]; tronçonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; scie à dosses [correct, feminine noun]; scie à tronçonner [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçonneuse munie d'une ou de plusieurs lames de scies circulaires que l'on emploie pour scier les billots, les dosses ainsi que le bois de rebut pour les transformer en lattes, bois de pâte ou de chauffage.