English (Printing Processes - Various)
wood-burning
DEF: The art or process of burning a design upon a wood or leather surface esp. with an electrically heated tool.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
pyrogravure [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de décoration du bois, qui consiste à y graver un dessin au moyen d'une pointe métallique portée au rouge vif.