English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Union Organization)
cresset [correct]
DEF: iron vessel or basket used for holding burning oil, pitchy wood, or other illuminant and mounted as a torch or suspended as a lantern.
OBS: Of the shape, form and use similar to that of a beacon.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Organisation syndicale)
fanal [masculine noun]