English (Hand Tools; Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
electric paint remover [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ... is as fast as a blow torch and scraper; removes paint, varnish or lacquer without burning wood...
OBS: electric paint remover: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gratte-peinture électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pistolet à décaper [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Enlève la peinture, le vernis, la laque, aussi vite qu'un chalumeau ou grattoir, sans brûler le bois.
OBS: gratte-peinture électrique; pistolet à décaper : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).