English (Morphology and General Physiology; Natural History; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
tracheid [correct]
DEF: An imperforate wood cell with bordered pits to congeneric elements.
CONT: ... tracheids are elongated, spindle-shaped cells ... Such incomplete inner walls add strength, yet still permit a long tracheid to bend without breaking.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Histoire naturelle; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
trachéide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule du bois non perforée qui communique avec les éléments congénères par des ponctuations aérolées.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Historia natural; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
traqueida [correct, feminine noun]