English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petrography)
fusinite [correct]
DEF: A constituent showing well-defined cellular structure of wood or sclerenchyma. The cell cavities vary in size and shape-round, oval, or elongated. Bogen structure is common.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Pétrographie)
fusinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituant de bois ou de sclérenchyme, à structure cellulaire nette et régulière et dont les cavités cellulaires présentent des dimensions variées, à section ronde, ovale ou allongée. La structure en étoile est fréquente.