English (Silviculture; Biotechnology)
lignification [correct]
DEF: The process in which plant cells become woody by conversion of certain constituents of the cell wall into lignin, generally considered to include the hardening, and cementing of the cell walls in the formation of wood.
French (Sylviculture; Biotechnologie)
lignification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imprégnation des parois d'un tissu ou d'une cellule par de la lignine.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Biotecnología)
lignificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que las células vegetales se convierten en leñosas mediante la transformación de algunos constituyentes de la pared celular en lignina.