English (Geochemistry; Air Pollution; Pollutants; Various Metal Ores)
carbonaceous material [correct]; carbonaceous matter [correct]; carbon particulate matter [correct]
CONT: soot: Carbon particulate matter, the product of incomplete combustion. Soot is made of very finely divided carbon particles clustered together into long chains.
CONT: Where carbonaceous material is present, sulphides fill wood cells or replace cell walls.
French (Géochimie; Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
matière carbonée [correct, feminine noun]; substance carbonée [correct, feminine noun]; matériau carboné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière qui contient du carbone.
CONT: Lorsque de la matière carbonée est présente, les sulfures en remplissent les cellules ligneuses ou remplacent les parois cellulaires.