English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
bound moisture [correct]; bound water [correct]; combined moisture [correct]; combined water [correct]
DEF: Moisture that is intimately associated with the finer wood elements of the cell wall by molecular absorption.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
eau liée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau renfermée dans les parois cellulaires du bois.
OBS: eau liée : terme retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
agua ligada [correct, feminine noun]