English (Synthetic Fabrics)
viscose fibre [correct]; viscose fiber [correct]; viscose [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber composed of regenerated cellulose, as well as manufactured fibers composed of regenerated cellulose in which substituents have replaced not more than 15% of the hydrogens of the hydroxyl groups.
OBS: Viscose is the earliest man-made fiber, from cellulose such as wood or cotton. The term rayon is used in some manufacturing countries for any manufactured cellulose fiber, including, in some cases, fibers composed of cellulose acetate.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre de viscose [correct, feminine noun]; viscose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre artificielle composée de cellulose dérivée de la pulpe de bois, de linters de coton, ou d'autres végétaux.
OBS: [La viscose est] produite par transformation de la cellulose en un dérivé chimique instable (xanthate) dissous dans de la soude caustique pour former la solution de filage viscose, extrudée en filage humide dans un bain acide afin de régénérer la cellulose en filaments.