English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
delignification [correct]
DEF: The separation of the lignin component from wood or other cellulosic material by chemical treatment, such as cooking of chips, leaving a residue of cellulose, hemicelluloses, and other carbohydrate materials.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
délignification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'éliminer, par l'effet d'agents chimiques, la lignine qui unit entre elles les cellules et les fibres des végétaux.
OBS: Dans le «Cours de formation papetière» de Jean Vilars (code : VIPAP), on trouvera le terme «délignification» sous l'article 3.7.1.