English (Heating)
wood gas [correct]
DEF: Gas produced during production of charcoal by heating wood in the absence of air and usually used as a fuel at the production site.
CONT: ... during wood pyrolysis at low heating rates and low terminal temperatures, wood undergoes three different decomposition stages during which a non-condensable gaseous fraction is evolved. This fraction is the wood gas which is normally recovered in large-scale carbonization units.
French (Chauffage)
gaz de bois [correct, masculine noun]