English (Biomass Energy; Coal Preparation)
charcoal making [correct]; charcoaling [correct]
DEF: The process of making charcoal by heating carbonaceous material such as wood.
CONT: Senegal. The exclusion of the rural population from decisions on their resources is aggravated by the employment of foreign migrant labor for wood cutting and charcoaling.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Préparation des charbons)
fabrication du charbon de bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à chauffer à l'abri de l'air le bois jusqu'à sa décomposition partielle.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Preparación del carbón)
carboneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbonización de la madera.