English (Paleontology; Ecosystems; Botany)
anthracology [correct]
DEF: The identifying of wood species from charcoal remains.
CONT: Working with archeologists, the author has studied thousands of charcoal samples to create a school of "anthracology" that has enabled significant progress in understanding prehistoric ecosystems. A knowledge of the history of the ecology of Mediterranean forests is essential for managing these areas which are today so fragile and under threat.
French (Paléontologie; Écosystèmes; Botanique)
anthracologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la structure des charbons de bois et des moyens d'identification des végétaux après combustion incomplète.