English (Coal Preparation)
charcoal briquet [correct]; charcoal briquette [correct]
CONT: Charcoal is one of the best kinds of fuel to use when open fires are not permitted or when it is against the law for wood to be gathered. Charcoal briquets are good for grilling meat, for cooking foil meals, for spit or stick cooking, and for the Dutch oven. Charcoal briquets should never be burned in a closed area.
French (Préparation des charbons)
briquette de charbon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] élever au centre du foyer une pyramide de briquettes de charbon d'environ 12 pouces de diamètre et de 5 à 6 pouces de hauteur. Utiliser un peu d'essence d'allumage en suivant les instructions du fabricant. [...] Le feu doit couver 30 à 40 minutes ou jusqu'à ce que les briquettes soient toutes couvertes de cendre : elles sont alors prêtes pour la cuisson.
PHR: Briquette de charbon de bois.