English (Biomass Energy; Wood Industries)
wood liquefaction [correct]
DEF: The production of liquids (e.g. methanol) from wood.
OBS: Liquefaction of wood is a new technique in wood industries, which is a novel processing to effectively convert chemical composition of wood into a macromolecule with high added values, and can be used in producing adhesives, polyurethane, moldings or carbon fibers.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie du bois)
liquéfaction du bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La production de liquides (p. ex., le méthanol) tiré du bois.