English (Plant Diseases)
iron-tannate stain [correct]
DEF: A bluish-black stain of Oak and other tannin-bearing woods, caused by chemical reaction between iron(as e. g. in nails, saws, wedges) and tannins present in the wood.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache de tannate de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration bleu-noir apparaissant dans le bois du chêne ou d'autres espèces contenant du tannin causée par une réaction chimique mettant en présence le fer (clous, lames de scies, coins de métal) et le tannin.