English (Treatment of Wood)
wood preservative [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical mixture which, when absorbed by wood, makes the wood resistant to attack by fungi, insects, marine borers, or weather conditions.
OBS: The three main types are tar-oil, and waterborne- and oil solvents.
OBS: wood preservative: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des bois)
produit de préservation du bois [correct, masculine noun]; produit de conservation des bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique ou mélange de produits chimiques sous une forme convenant à leur application au bois, et qui lui permet de résister aux attaques des organismes destructeurs du bois.
CONT: Les goudrons entrent dans la composition de divers matériaux d'étanchéité et de produits de conservation des bois (créosote).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
preservativo para madera [correct, masculine noun]; antiséptico de la madera [correct, masculine noun]