English (Treatment of Wood)
glue stain [correct]
DEF: Stain resulting from chemical or other action between glue and wood, as notably in veneers.
French (Traitement des bois)
tache de collage [correct, feminine noun]; tache de colle [feminine noun]
DEF: Marque colorée apparaissant à la suite d'une réaction chimique ou de tout autre phénomène entre la colle et le bois, notamment dans un contreplaqué.