English (Wood Drying)
chemical brown stain [correct]; chemical brown-stain [correct]; kiln stain [correct]; brown oxidation stain [correct, United States]; kiln brown stain [correct, United States]; yard brown stain [correct, United States]; brown stain [avoid, see observation]
DEF: In wood, a chemical stain, apparently caused by the concentration and modification of extractives, that sometimes develops during seasoning.
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "brown stain" is a deprecated key term of "chemical brown stain".
French (Séchage du bois)
tache brune chimique [correct, feminine noun]; tache brune [feminine noun]; coloration brune [feminine noun]
DEF: Décoloration chimique du bois apparemment due à l'oxydation et à l'accumulation d'extraits pendant le séchage.