English (Chemical Engineering; Wood Products)
pinosylvine [correct]; pinosylvin [correct]; 3,5 dihydroxystilbene [correct]; 5-styryl-resorcinol [correct]; 5-styrylresorcinol [correct]
DEF: a toxic phenolic compound... related to stilbene that is found in the heartwood of Scotch pine and that gives protection to the wood against fungi, insects, and chemicals(as calcium bisulfite)....
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H12O2
French (Génie chimique; Produits du bois)
pinosylvine [correct, feminine noun]; dihydroxy-3,5 stilbène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: dihydroxystilbène. Nom de quatre phénols isomères [...]; [...] le dérivé 3,-5 ou pinosylvine existe dans le bois de Pinus sylvestris [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H12O2