English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
stain [correct, noun]
DEF: A discolouration of wood not affecting its soundness. Stain is caused primarily by fungi and chemicals.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
coloration anormale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tache colorée [correct, feminine noun]; discoloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration partielle différant de la couleur normale du bois sain de l'essence considérée, pour une provenance déterminée.
OBS: La «coloration anormale» peut être due aux micro-organismes; elle constitue alors une altération.
OBS: coloration anormale : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Silvicultura)
alteración cromática [feminine noun]; mancha [feminine noun]