English (Types of Wood; Processing of Construction Materials; Fireproofing)
fire-retardant treated wood [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wood or a wood product that has had its surface-burning characteristics, such as flame spread, rate of fuel contribution and density of smoke developed, reduced by impregnation with fire-retardant chemicals.
OBS: fire-retardant treated wood: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de bois; Traitement des matériaux de construction; Ignifugation)
bois ignifugé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bois ou dérivé du bois dont les caractéristiques de combustion en surface, telles que la propagation de la flamme, la vitesse de combustion et la densité de fumée produite, ont été réduites par imprégnation de substances chimiques ignifugeantes.
OBS: bois ignifugé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick.