English (Wood Products; Wood Sawing)
splinter [correct]; wood splinter [correct]; spale [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: splinter : A rough(usually a comparatively long, thin, and sharp-edged) piece of wood, bone, stone, etc., split or broken off, esp. as the result of violent impact; a chip, fragment, or shiver.
French (Produits du bois; Sciage du bois)
éclat de bois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: éclat : Fragment d'un corps qui éclate, qu'on brise.