English (Papermaking Machines)
chip packer [correct]
OBS: chip packing : A method of removing air from wood chips as they are being charged into a digester, usually by the use of a steaming device, in order to achieve greater penetration of cooking liquor into the chips.
French (Machines à papier)
tasseur de copeaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme d'injection de vapeur qui permet le tassement des copeaux à l'intérieur du lessiveur.