English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
cooking additive [correct]
CONT: Various pulping modifications have been proposed over the years to overcome one or more of these shortcomings [namely the low yield from wood of the kraft process], including cooking additives, chip pretreatments, and two-stage cooks.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
additif de cuisson [masculine noun]